Privacy Policy



Effective Date: February 1, 2021

Round Table Pizza (“RTP” or “we”) have developed this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our brand for Round Table Pizza®, found at Round Table Pizza Website. This Privacy Policy is applicable both to information collected from our customers and other visitors to the Site and to those desiring information about or submitting applications to become a RTP franchisee. Specific information regarding our collection and use of franchisee applicant information is found at the end of this Privacy Policy under “RTP Franchisee Information.” This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. Each time that you use the Site, you signify that you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Site and accessing the services (“Services”) through the Site. This Privacy Policy is applicable only to our collection of information on the Site and does not describe our offline data practices.

Summary Description of this Privacy Policy

  • We do not sell or rent your information to third parties (other than in the unlikely event of a corporate transaction involving a sale or disposition of our company). If you purchase a product on the Site, your information will be shared with the third party franchisee of the store that you select to fulfill your order.

  • If you provide us with your email address on the Site, you will receive offers and promotions from RTP, but you may opt out of these communications at any time.

  • We strive to provide visitors to the Site with control over use of their personal information, including ability to update their account information and control their communications preferences, as well as control over any sharing over social networking media.


I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

User Provided Information. We collect personal information from you when you submit information to or register for an account on our Site. You may subscribe to receive offers and other information from our Site by submitting your name, email address and birth month and day to the Site. In order to purchase products on the Site, you may register for an account by providing your name, address, phone number and email address, and selecting a password. From time to time we may ask you to respond to surveys or other requests for information and, we collect the information you provide. We may collect information from you when you submit queries to customer service, order products online, or participate in sweepstakes, games or other promotions offered on our Site. We may also collect information about you through other methods, including research surveys or information we obtain from third parties, including verification services, data services, as well as public sources. We use this information to continually offer you the most value as a visitor to our Site.

Web Logs. Like most standard website servers, we log IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Site. We may track your movement within the Site, the pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. This information may include the browser you are using, the internet address from which you linked to our Site, the operating system of your computer, the unique IP address of the computer you used to access our Site, and usage and browsing habits. We use this information in the aggregate to gauge the effectiveness of our Site, track information for statistical purposes, help diagnose and troubleshoot server malfunctions, analyze trends, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. We may also use individual information we collect through web logs to send you targeted offers and other communications.

Cookies. To help make sure you receive information that is relevant to you, our Site uses data “cookies.” We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use persistent cookies to differentiate visitors to our Site from registered users, to customize the content of certain sections of the Site and to enable us to track and cater to the interests of users, in order to enhance their experience on the Site. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement. We will not use cookies or other data capture mechanisms to collect any personally identifiable information about you. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site may be limited, and you may not be able to use certain features of the Site.

Web Beacons. Our web pages and emails contain “web beacons.” Web beacons allow us to count users that have visited a web page or opened an email that contains a web beacon and collect other types of aggregate information. Using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our Site. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Site are the most interesting and what kind of offers our registered users like to see. Some of the web beacons that are in place on our Site are used only by us, and other web beacons are from our service providers who use this data to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used.

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Store Locators and Product Orders. Users may submit their zip codes in order to use our Site’s Store Locator function. This information is used to direct the user to our nearest physical location. Information you submit in order to purchase products on the Site is used to communicate with you and carry out the actions you request on the Site. This information may be shared with the third party franchisee operating the store that you select to complete your order, in order to communicate with you and otherwise facilitate your order. Payment information, such as credit card information, is used to make payment on your order and is not stored on a permanent basis.

Service Providers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending emails, processing orders, order fulfillment and sweepstake administration. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. These third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of information they receive from us and are restricted from using the information for any purposes other than those authorized by us.

Other Uses: We collect and use personal information in the specific ways listed above, and generally to improve our Site and services to you, as well as to meet our legal obligations. We also use personal information you provide to verify your identity, to collect upon unpaid accounts, to handle and settle inquiries or disputes. We may use your personal information to contact you about the services on our Site for which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an inquiry. We may contact you to determine your satisfaction with ordering products through our web site via e-mail or phone.

Communications. We may send you service-related announcements and emails from time to time. We may also use your information to send you updates and communications about our products and services. To opt-out of our email programs, you can click “unsubscribe” on the bottom of any of our e-mails. To opt-out of emails you may receive on one of our Facebook applications, you may (i) Update your Facebook Application Settings by visiting Facebook Apps, finding the application name, clicking “Edit Settings” and then unchecking “Receive updates to my Facebook contact email address” or (ii) Click the opt-out link in the body of the email.

Sweepstakes and Contests. On occasion, we offer sweepstakes, contests and other promotions. By participating in a promotion, you submit to that promotion’s terms and conditions including providing us with permission, if required, to share your personally identifiable information with any state’s filing requirements for winners of prize promotions.

Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Service, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that we, or any of our subsidiaries or businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of our visitors may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our visitors may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

III. CHOICE AND OPT OUT

You can choose not to receive promotional messages in the future by either following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each email, or by emailing us at privacy@gfgmanagement.com or sending postal mail to the following address:

Round Table Pizza
9720 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 500
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Please note, changes may not be effective immediately. In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personally identifiable information removed from our database. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Finally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

IV. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you are a registered user on our Site, you can update your information at any time. To do this, just log in under “My Account” on the Site and update your personal information as needed. You may also contact us to correct or modify the information you provide through the Site. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your account, or should you wish to have your email address removed from our mailing list or contact information changed, please contact us at privacy@gfgmanagement.com. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use, and due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Site.

V. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Links to other sites. The Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by RTP. RTP IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OR THE CONTENT OF SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING WEBSITES OPERATED BY INDEPENDENT OR AFFILIATED FRANCHISEES. We provide such links only as a convenience and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by RTP. If you provide any personally identifiable information through any such third party website, your transaction will occur on such third party’s website and the personally identifiable information you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these sites to determine how your personal information will be utilized by the proprietors of those third party sites.

Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When you submit sensitive information via our Site, such as credit card or other financial information, that information is subject to secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information during transmission, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe (including your account password), log out of your account after use, and close your web browser.

A Note to International Users. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you confirm that your command and knowledge of English is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions set forth herein. You agree that by using the Site, your personal data will be transferred to our servers located in the United States in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. You understand that the laws with respect to the protection of personal data in the United States may not be as stringent as those in your home jurisdiction and the Site may not comply with foreign law, so if you do not agree with this, please do not use the Site.

California Privacy Rights.

This section supplements our privacy policy with additional information for California residents only.  The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides specific protections and rules with respect to California’s own definition of “Personal Information,” which includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.  Personal Information includes any health data that we collect from our guests and our employees in response to public health guidance or mandates from government authorities.  As noted above, we collect information that you provide directly when you register for or use the Services, user credentials that you supply directly when you register for or update your login information to use the Services, demographic data, payment data, device data, usage data, location data, information about your interests and preferences, third party integrations, and other third party data.

RTP’s Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

This section of the CA Privacy Policy describes, for the 12 months preceding the date last updated, above, (a) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, (b) the sources of that Personal Information, (c) the business and commercial purposes for use, and (d) the categories of third party recipients of your Personal Information. Unless we inform you otherwise, this section also serves as our “Notice at Collection” by informing you of your Personal Information to be collected in the future and the purposes for its use.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers:

  • Identifiers, including: real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, signature, age, company
  • Commercial information, including: products and services purchased or considered, date and location of purchase, purchase price, purchase history, and purchase tendencies, and record of personal preferences
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including: browsing history, search history, web site interaction information, application interaction data, advertisement interaction data, internet service provider, name and version of operating system, name and version of browser, date and time of visit, pages visited, and geolocation
  • Sensory information, including: photos, and video surveillance
  • Professional and Employment information, including: professional information and employment information
  • Financial Information, including: credit, debit and gift card data, and related payment information.
  • Profile information, including: Customer feedback on surveys, attitudes collected from open-ended comments left by users on RTP's website, purchasing patterns, store location preferences (including how often you visit and when you visit), and other consumer preferences

Sources of Personal Information and Purposes for Using Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have collected the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following sources: (1) Customers; (2) Website Users and used those categories of Personal Information for the following purposes:

Categories of Personal Information Collected in the Last 12 Months Sources of that Personal Information Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes for Collecting that Personal Information

Identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, signature, age, company

Directly from Customers;(2) Website Users
  • to provide customer service,
  • to fulfill and process orders
  • to provide products, information and services requested by customers
  • display personalized advertisement when on our site or a third-party website
  • to facilitate communication, including communicate with you about special offers, promotions, marketing, to participate in surveys, contests, and other information that may be of interest to you
  • to communicate with you about information and notices to your use of our site
  • to detect and prevent security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and assist in prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • undertake activities to maintain the quality of our products and services
  • to improve our products and services
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us
  • to understand your needs and interests better
  • to improve content, functionality, and usability of our site
  • improve our marketing and promotional efforts
Commercial information Products and services purchased or considered, date and location of purchase, purchase price, purchase history, and purchase tendencies Directly from Customers;(2) Website Users
  • to provide customer service,
  • to fulfill and process orders
  • to provide products, information and services requested by customers
  • undertake activities to maintain the quality of our products and services
  • to improve our products and services
  • to understand your needs and interests better
  • improve our marketing and promotional efforts
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, web site interaction information, application interaction data, advertisement interaction data, internet service provider, name and version of operating system, name and version of browser, date and time of visit, pages visited, and geolocation From: (1) Automated technologies deployed from website;(2) Website Users
  • display personalized advertisement when on our site or a third-party website
  • to detect and prevent security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and assist in prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • to understand your needs and interests better
  • to improve content, functionality, and usability of our site
  • improve our marketing and promotional efforts
Sensory information Photos, and video surveillance From: (1) Surveillance cameras at store locations;(2) Social Media
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of impressions, and auditing compliance with the law.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Pictures and or comments that are either taken by us, our vendors or retrieved on social media to use for public relations and or goodwill
Professional & Emplyoment Information Photos, and video surveillance Directly from: (1) Customers; (2) Website Users
  • Employment and recruiting including for interview purposes, selecting candidates, payroll administration and employee timekeeping, benefit administration, creation of tax forms, office administration, business expense processing, industry benchmarking, and internal communications
  • to detect and prevent security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and assist in prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • improve our marketing and promotional efforts
Financial Information Credit, debit and gift card numbers, and related payment information Directly from: (1) Customers; (2) Website Users
  • to fulfill and process orders
  • to verify information
  • to provide products, information and services requested by customers
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, and providing analytic services.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
Profile Information Customer feedback on surveys, attitudes collected from open-ended comments left by users on RTP's website, purchasing patterns, store location preferences (including how often you visit and when you visit), and other consumer preferences Directly from: (1) Customers; (2) Website Users
  • to provide products, information and services requested by customers
  • undertake activities to maintain the quality of our products and services
  • to improve our products and services
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us
  • to understand your needs and interests better
  • to improve content, functionality, and usability of our site
  • improve our marketing and promotional efforts


Disclosure Of Personal Information To Third Parties

In the last 12 months, we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers to the following categories of third parties for a business or commercial purpose:

Category of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties to Whom We Disclose Categories of Personal Information for a Business Purpose in the Last 12 Months
Identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, email address, telephone number, age
  • website support service providers
  • marketing and advertising service providers
  • online ordering and delivery service providers
  • reservation service provider
  • payment processing service provider
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Commercial Information Products and services purchased or considered, date and location of purchase, purchase price, purchase history, and purchase tendencies
  • website support service providers
  • marketing and advertising service providers
  • online ordering and delivery service providers
  • reservation service provider
  • payment processing service provider
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information Browsing history, search history, web site interaction information, application interaction data, advertisement interaction data, internet service provider, name and version of operating system, name and version of browser, date and time of visit, and pages visited
  • website support service providers
  • marketing and advertising service providers
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Sensory information Photos, and video surveillance
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Professional or Employment information Professional information, employment-related information
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Financial Information Credit, debit and gift card numbers, and related payment information
  • marketing and advertising service providers
  • online ordering and delivery service providers
  • payment processing service providers
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Preference Information Purchasing patterns, store location preferences (including how often you visit and when you visit), and other consumer preferences
  • website support service providers
  • marketing and advertising service providers
  • online ordering and delivery service providers
  • reservation service provider
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation


California law requires that we describe the personal information we collect about California consumers, including by identifying specific categories of information.

Sale Of Personal Information To Third Parties

While we do not sell (as “sell” is traditionally defined) your personal information to data brokers in exchange for money. We disclose limited identifiers in order to provide you with relevant and personalized advertisements through our advertising partners.

Financial Incentives

We provide financial incentives through our Royal Rewards to consumers who allow us to retain and disclose their Personal Information, including the following categories: unique identifier, purchase history, geolocation data, and protected class information. These incentives may include payments to consumers (e.g., free food), and a lower price for goods or services (e.g., discounts).

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

a) Right to Know

California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know:

  • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed to a third party (other than a service provider) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients of that information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for RTP’s collection, disclosure, or sale of the Personal Information.

b) Right To Delete

  • California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that we have collected from the Consumer.

c) Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

  • California Consumers have a right to opt-out of the sale of the Personal Information.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

a) Making Right to Know or Right to Deletion Requests

RTP will respond to requests in accordance with applicable law if it can verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. California Consumers can exercise their rights in the following ways:


b) Making Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales Requests

To opt out of the sale of your personal information, you may submit a request to us by visiting https://www.roundtablepizza.com/do-not-sell/. Alternatively, you can click here: DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Children’s Privacy. The Site is not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information on the Site. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@gfgmanagement.com so that we may delete and remove such child’s information from our systems.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Site, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, you will know because the Effective Date of the Privacy Policy will change. If we are going to use any personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. If you do not consent, your personal information will be used as agreed to under the terms of the privacy policy in effect at the time we obtained that information. By using our Site or our services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained from you.

Disputes. If you choose to visit the Site your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of the State of Georgia.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of the Site, please visit our Contact Page or write to us at:

Round Table Pizza
9720 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 500
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

VI. RTP FRANCHISEE INFORMATION

Visitors to the site who may be interested in receiving information on becoming a franchisee may visit the “Franchising” portion of our Site.

Information We Collect. Visitors request franchise information in addition to information that available in the Franchising portion by completing the Request Form found under “Franchising.” The Request Form requires the name, address, email address, and phone number of interested parties, along with information relevant to franchise opportunities such as net worth, available investment amount and preferred location.

Site visitors desiring to apply for a RTP franchise may complete the Franchise Application located on the Franchisee Site. This application by necessity requires the submission of a considerable amount of personal information, including personal financial information, including without limitation: name, address, email, birthdate, Social Security Number, spouse’s name, birthdate and Social Security Number, financial asset descriptions and amounts, information regarding citizenship or resident alien status, employment history, criminal record, and information relative to credit history such as past or current bankruptcy or litigation.

Please note that if you apply for a restaurant position, you may be submitting your application information to a franchisee organization. Our franchisees may have their own data collection and use practices that are not governed by the Round Table Pizza privacy policy.

How We Use Your Information.The information you submit on the Franchise Application is provided under Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. We may also collect information about you from third party public and private sources, including those that you consent to as part of the Franchise Application (namely, reference checks, credit reports, criminal and other investigative reports). As enhanced by these sources, the personal information you provide is used internally by RTP to assess your fitness to obtain a RTP franchise and to communicate with you throughout the process. In the process of acting upon an application, we may disclose to an employment or other reference provided by you or described in your employment history that you have made an application for a franchise. The information provided as part of the Franchise Application will not be sold or shared with third parties, and will be held and protected as stated generally in this Privacy Policy for all personally identifiable information collected by us.

Should you desire to withdraw an application for a RTP franchise, amend your prior application, or have your personal information deleted from our systems, please contact us as noted above under “Contact Us,” and we will act upon your request as appropriate. Please note, however, that in certain circumstance we may still retain your information in our files in order to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use, or due to technical and legal requirements involving our information systems and operations.